• Call us: 0208 598 8579

    Residential & Commercial Block Management Professional Services
  • Privacy Policy

  • Privacy Policy

    Universal Property Management understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.upmlimited.co.uk (“Our Site”) and (subject to the limited exceptions in section 6, below) We do not collect personal data about you unless you contact us (see section 5, below). Any personal data We do collect will only be used as permitted by law.

    Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy [is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site]. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately. 

    1. Definitions and Interpretation

    In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings: 

    “personal data”

    means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the [Data Protection Act 1998] OR [EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”)]; and

    “We/Us/Our”

    means Universal Property Management [, a limited company registered in England under company number 08341062, whose registered address is 190 Forest Road, London E17 6JG, and whose main trading address is] OR [of] 625c High Road, Seven Kings London IG3 8RA.

    1. Information About Us

    2.1 Our Site is [owned and] operated by Universal Property Management [, a limited company registered in England under company number 08341062, whose registered address is 190 Forest Road, London E17 6JG and whose main trading address is] OR [of] 625c High Road, Seven Kings London IG3 8RA.

    2.2  [Our VAT number is 176298661.]

    2.3  [Our Data Protection Officer is Shaun O’Connor, and can be contacted by email at shaun@upmlimited.co.uk, by telephone on 0208 598 8579, or by post at 625c High Road, Seven Kings, London IG3 8RA.][[We are a member of PRS.]

    1. What Does This Policy Cover?

    This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

    1.  Your Rights

    4.1  As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

    4.1.1  The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data;

    4.1.2  The right of access to the personal data we hold about you (see section 8);

    4.1.3  The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact Us using the details in section 9);

    4.1.4  The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data We hold about you (We only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section 6 but if you would like Us to delete it sooner, please contact Us using the details in section 9);

    4.1.5  The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;

    4.1.6  The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);

    4.1.7  The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes; and

    4.1.8 Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

    4.2 If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please contact Us using the details provided in section 9 and We will do Our best to solve the problem for you. If We are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

    4.3   For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

    1. What Data Do We Collect?

    5.1 Subject to section 5.2, We do not collect any personal data from you. We do not place cookies on your computer or device, nor do We use any other means of data collection.

    5.2  If you send Us an email using our contact form, Landlord Application Form or Maintenance Request Form, We may collect your name, your email address, and any other information which you choose to give Us.

    1. How Do We Use Your Data?

    6.1 If We do collect any personal data, it will be processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with Our obligations and safeguard your rights under the [Data Protection Act 1998] OR [GDPR] at all times. For more details on security see section 7, below.

    6.2  As noted above, We do not generally collect any personal data. If you contact Us and We obtain your personal details from your email, We may use them as follows:

    6.2.1 [To reply to your email;]

    6.2.2 [To reply to a Landlord Application.]

    6.2.3 [To reply to a Maintenance Request .]

     [Any and all emails containing your personal data will be deleted no later than 90 days after the matter you contacted us about has been addressed and is no longer relevant to our business.]

    6.3  You have the right to withdraw your consent to Us using your personal data at any time, and to request that We delete it.

    6.4   We will not share any of your data with any third parties for any purposes.

    1. How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

    7.1   We only keep your personal data for as long as We need to in order to use it as described above in section 6, and/or for as long as We have your permission to keep it.

    7.2   To safeguard your personal data from unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks, we have introduced appropriate administrative, physical and technical measures such as up-to-date antivirus protection, encryption and the use of privacy filters to secure all storage and transmission of personal data by us, and disclosing personal data both internally and to our authorised third party service providers and agents only on a need-to-know basis.

    7.3  All paper records are shredded, when no longer required.

    7.4  You should be aware, however, that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is completely secure. While security cannot be guaranteed, we strive to protect the security of your information and are constantly reviewing and enhancing our information security measures.

    1. How Can You Access Your Data?

    You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). [Under the Data Protection Act 1998, [Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and We will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge.] Please contact Us for more details at shaun@upmlimited.co.uk, or using the contact details below in section 9.

    1. Contacting Us

    If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at shaun@upmlimited.co.uk, by telephone on 02085988579, or by post at 625c High Road, Seven Kings, London IG3 8RA. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you (as under section 8, above).Changes to Our Privacy Policy

    We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

    You can read our full company General Data Protection Policy by clicking HERE